Friday, April 1, 2011

Introducing BB Hardware!

Now introducing - BB Hardware!

Outrigger hardware made in Sweden by Bengt Björkhage!






New .21-size Short Flywheel for "SG" shafts
  • Diameter: 32 mm
  • Weight:
  • Comes complete with brass cone 
  • Our preferred flex collet is the Octura #OCFH1414 (not included)
  • ("SG" shaft means that the engine has a "car" crank with 5mm un-threaded outer part that is cut off. The 5 mm part is where the clutch would be if installed in a RC car.)
  • Price: T.B.A.



Super Light Weight .21-size Outrigger Rudder
  • Material: 7075-T6 aluminum in rudder blade, pivot mount & rudder bracket.
  • Total weight as in the pictures: 29 g (1.02oz).
  • 3 mm pivot shaft with dual metal bushings.
  • Rudder blade length: 88 mm (below the bracket).
  • Rudder blade width/cord: 17.8 mm (.7") , 20.3 mm (.8") or 22.8 mm (.9").
  • Rudder blade trailing edge thickness: 2.9 mm (.11") @ 20.3 mm width.
  • Mounting holes through transom: 3 mm (use M3 or 4-40 screws).
  • Rudder blade mounting threads: 6-32 (top) & 4-40 (bottom).
  • Spares will also be available.
  • Drawings will be published at a later date...
  • Price: 595:- SEK (including 25% VAT)

Super Light Weight .21-size Outrigger Strut
  • The strut design is based on the trusted CMD style - but lighter!
  • Material: 7075-T6 aluminum in strut and 6061 in the T-bracket.
  • Total weight as in pictures: 19 g (0.67oz).
  • 1/4" hole in strut for either 1/4x3/16" bushings or K&S 1/4" brass tubing (the hole is a little tight so you need to clear it a little).
  • Round bottomed strut.
  • The strut/T-bracket mounting accepts a M4 or 8-32 screw.
  • The T-bracket mounts with M3 or 4-40 screws to the transom (3 mm holes).
  • Drawings will be published at a later date...
  • Price: 250:- SEK (including 25% VAT)

Light Weight .21-size Engine Mount Rails
  • Updated! The engine-rails are now completely symmetrical as the left and right hand side is exactly the same. That means they are now slightly lighter in weight also! The picture still shows the earlier version.
  • They're based on CMD/Eagle hole spacing and overall design = drop-in design for any Eagle 21 or Kep's 21 rigger.
  • Material: 7075-T6 aluminum.
  • Weight (pair): 16 g (0.56oz)
  • Mounting hole C-C spacing: 51 mm (2").
  • Mounting hole threads: 1/4"-20 UNC = use normal nylon 1/4-20 wing bolts.
  • Engine mounting hole spacing: 21 mm - most .21 sized engines like CMB, Mac, NR & TP will fit.
  • Engine mount holes: 2.5 mm - not threaded - use either a 4-40 thread forming tap or a M3 tap.
  • It will also be available complete with rubber grommets for either 1/8, 3/16" or 1/4" tub sides and nylon screws.
  • Price: 250:- SEK (including 25% VAT)

3 comments:

David Johnson said...

What could I used for the strut and rudder in the US?

Thanks for your help!

David Johnson said...

What strut and rudder could I use for this in the US?

Thanks for your help.
I am going to start my Keps T2 21 this week!

Dave

NE said...

Maybe from: http://www.rossisales.com/